Alaine Denise Vorheier v. State
[…] See TEX . CONST . art. II, § 1. She requests that we transfer this appeal back to the Fourth Court of Appeals. The Texas Supreme Court may transfer cases to this Court pursuant to section 73.001 of the Texas Government Code “at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for transfer.” TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 73.001; see also Arocha v. State, No. 08-07-00108-CR 2009 WL 1883733, at *4 (Tex. App.–El Paso June 30, 2009) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (pet. dism’d improvidently granted).12 Section 73.002 provides that the transferee court of appeals “has jurisdiction of the case without regard to the district in which the case originally was tried and to which it is returnable on appeal.” TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 73.002. Appellant argues her constitutional issues as challenges to our jurisdiction. Generally, a party is not required to preserve a challenge to the court of appeals’ jurisdiction.