Alaine Denise Vorheier v. State
[…] Here, J.V. provided direct testimony concerning 9 the occasions, which occurred “once or twice a week,” where appellant and J.V. engaged in sexual intercourse. Accordingly, the jury could have reasonably inferred that appellant knowingly or intentionally caused the sexual organ of J.V. to contact or penetrate appellant’s sexual organ, therefore establishing each count of sexual assault of a child. See TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 22.011(a)(2)(C). b. Applicable Law-Indecency With a Child In counts nine through eleven, the jury convicted appellant of three counts of indecency with a child. Section 21.11 of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits the offense of indecency with a child “if, with a child younger than 17 years and not the person's spouse, . . . the person: (1) engages in sexual contact with the child or causes the child to engage in sexual contact . . . .” Id. § 21.11(a)(1). Sexual contact includes the following acts “if committed with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person:” “(1) any touching by a person, including touching through clothing, of the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a child; or (2) any touching of any part of the body of a child, including touching through clothing, with the anus, breast, or any part of the genitals of a person.” Id. § 21.11(c).