Alaine Denise Vorheier v. State
[…] Third, she claims this Court lacks jurisdiction over this appeal because the order of transfer is a void exercise of legislative authority over the judiciary in violation of the Separation of Powers provision contained in article II, section 1 of the Texas Constitution. See TEX . CONST . art. II, § 1. She requests that we transfer this appeal back to the Fourth Court of Appeals. The Texas Supreme Court may transfer cases to this Court pursuant to section 73.001 of the Texas Government Code “at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for transfer.” TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 73.001; see also Arocha v. State, No. 08-07-00108-CR 2009 WL 1883733, at *4 (Tex.