Alaine Denise Vorheier v. State
[…] Here, J.V. clearly testified that on at least six occasions, appellant fondled and touched his penis “in a manner to arouse or gratify her sexual desire.” At the time appellant “fondle[d]” J.V.’s penis, J.V. was under the age of seventeen and not married to appellant. It is within the jury’s exclusive province to judge the credibility of a witness and to assign the weight to be given to his testimony. See Jones v. State, 944 S.W.2d 642, 647 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996). c. Applicable Law-Prohibited Sexual Conduct In count twelve, the jury convicted appellant of prohibited sexual conduct. Section 25.02 of the Texas Penal Code provides that “[a] person commits an offense [of prohibited sexual conduct] if the person engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with another person the actor knows to be, without regard to legitimacy: . . . the actor’s current or former stepchild or stepparent.” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 25.02(a)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2009). “‘Sexual intercourse’ means any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ.” Id. § 25.02(b)(2).