Alaine Denise Vorheier v. State
[…] State, 957 S.W.2d 38, 39 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997) (citing Sledge v. State, 953 S.W.2d 253 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997)). It is the jury’s role to judge a witness’s credibility, including assessing his motive to lie, and to choose to believe or disbelieve some or all of a witness’s testimony. See Lange v. State, 57 S.W.3d 458, 465 (Tex. App.–Amarillo, 2001, pet. ref’d.). 2. Legal Sufficiency a. Applicable Law-Sexual Assault of a Child In counts five through eight, the jury convicted appellant of four counts of sexual assault of a child. Section 22.011 of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits the offense of sexual assault of a child if the person intentionally or knowingly “causes the sexual organ of a child to contact or penetrate the mouth, anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor.” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 22.011(a)(2)(C). 8 To prove count five, as set forth in the jury charge, the State was required to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant on or about September 15, 2005, in Guadalupe County, Texas “intentionally or knowingly cause[d] the sexual organ of