in the Interest of A.F., K.F. and S.F., Children
[…] Lumpkin, 260 S.W.3d at 527 (citing Downer v. Aquamarine Operators, Inc., 701 S.W.2d 238, 241-42 (Tex. 1985)). Texas Family Code section 263.405(d)(3) directs the trial court to determine whether an appeal from a termination order is frivolous “as provided by section 13.003(b), Civil 4 The trial court denied A.S.’s m otion for new trial by an order signed on Decem ber 23, 2009. 5 Practices and Remedies Code.” TEX . FAM . CODE ANN . § 263.405(d)(3); see TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 13.003(b) (Vernon 2002). Section 13.003(b) provides that “[i]n determining whether an appeal is frivolous, a judge may consider whether the appellant has presented a substantial question for appellate review.” TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 13.003(b). Therefore, an appeal is frivolous if it lacks an arguable basis in either law or in fact. See Lumpkin, 260 S.W.3d at 527 (citing In re K.D., 202 S.W.3d at 866; De La Vega v. Taco Cabana, Inc., 974 S.W.2d 152, 154 (Tex.