Opinion issued June 14, 2012.
[…] Doyle, 170 S.W.3d 713, 718 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2005, no pet.) (reviewing trial court’s decision to decline jurisdiction under the doctrine of forum non conveniens for abuse of discretion).
The Uniform Parentage Act provides that the necessary parties in a proceeding to adjudicate parentage are the mother of the child and the man whose paternity of the child is to be adjudicated. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 160.603 (West 2009). The Act mandates that an individual may not be adjudicated a parent unless the court has personal jurisdiction over the individual. Id. § 160.604(a) (West 2008). Subsection (b) provides that a court having jurisdiction to adjudicate parentage “may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual or the guardian or conservator of the individual if the conditions in Section 159.201 are satisfied.” See id. § 160.604(b).