Opinion issued June 14, 2012.
[…] In his petition, Frazer sought to establish parentage, and he also sought to be named the sole managing conservator or, in the alternative, joint managing conservator of the child. On January 11, 2011, Hall filed a special appearance, special exceptions, and plea to the jurisdiction. In her special appearance, Hall argued that because she was a resident of California and not domiciled in Texas, the trial court lacked personal jurisdiction over her. She also argued that the court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction to adjudicate parentage or conservatorship because under Texas Family Code Section 152.102(7) the home state of the child was California, not Texas. Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 152.102(7) (West 2008) (defining home state in the case of a child less than six months old to be “the state in which the child lived from birth with a parent or person acting as a parent”). In the alternative, Hall argued that the trial court should decline to exercise jurisdiction and stay proceedings to allow her to file suit in California.