in the Interest of J.G.K., a Child
[…] She contends that the service plan was not effective until she reviewed and signed it with the caseworker on October 2, 2008, and that the delay deprived her of four months of time to work on her service plan.

We set forth the law in T.T.F. as follows,

Family code section 263.101 requires the Department to file a service plan no later than the forty-fifth day after the trial court renders a temporary order appointing the Department as the temporary managing conservator.  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.101 ([West] 2008).  Section 263.103(c), however, permits the Department to file the service plan without the parent’s signature if it “determines that the child’s parents are unable or unwilling to sign the service plan.”  Id. § 263.103(c) ([West] 2008).  Section 263.103(d)(2) in turn provides that the service plan takes effect when the Department “files the plan without the parents’ signatures.”  Id. § 263.103(d).

331 S.W.3d at 478.