in the Interest of J.G.K., a Child
[…] Mother states that temporary orders were not signed until August 21, 2009, and were not filed until September 3, 2009.  We set forth the law in T.T.F. as follows,

Family code section 262.201(a) requires the trial court to conduct a full adversary hearing no later than fourteen days after the governmental entity takes possession of the child.  Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.201(a) ([West] Supp. 2010).  Section 262.201(b)(1) requires the trial court to order the child returned unless the court finds sufficient evidence of (1) a danger to the child’s physical health or safety that “was caused by an act or failure to act of the person entitled to possession” and that “for the child to remain in the home is contrary to the welfare of the child.”  Id. § 262.201(b).

331 S.W.3d at 476–77.