in the Interest of J.G.K., a Child
[…] Mother did not file a motion for reconsideration of the retention order, nor did she file any motion challenging the trial court’s holding the permanency hearings on March 30, 2009, and July 20, 2009, or challenging the trial court’s setting a trial date of September 3, 2009.  Mother first protested the trial court’s retention of the case on August 18, 2009, in her motion to dismiss.

We set forth the law in T.T.F. as follows,

In relevant part, family code section 263.401 states:

(a) Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits or granted an extension under Subsection (b), on the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator, the court shall dismiss the suit affecting the parent-child relationship filed by the department that requests termination of the parent-child relationship or requests that the department be named conservator of the child.

 

(b) Unless the court has commenced the trial on the merits, the court may not retain the suit on the court’s docket after the time described by Subsection (a) unless the court finds that extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the department and that continuing the appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child.

 

Tex. Family Code Ann. § 263.401(a), (b) (West 2008).

331 S.W.3d at 474–75.

We strictly construe statutes concerning involuntary termination of parental rights in favor of parents.  Holick v. Smith, 685 S.W.2d 18, 20 (Tex. 1985); In re A.V., 849 S.W.2d 393, 400 (Tex.