Bruce Randol Merryman v. State
[…] A person commits the offense of theft if he “unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property;” appropriation is unlawful when it is without the owner’s effective consent. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(a), (b)(1) (West Supp. 2012); McClain v. State, 687 S.W.2d 350, 353 n.7 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) (to “appropriate” means any exercise of control over the property in question). Consent is not effective when it is induced by deception. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.01(3)(A) (West Supp. 2012); Ehrhardt v. State, 334 S.W.3d 849, 853 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2011, pet. ref’d) (to “induce” means “to bring about, produce, or cause”). One means of deception under the theft statute is “promising performance that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction and that the actor does not intend to perform or knows will not be performed.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.01(1)(E) (West Supp. 2012). In support of his argument, Merryman points to the evidence that he started each project, and contends he only quit the job after a “payment dispute” arose in each instance.