Ricardo L. Hernandez v. State
[…] arbitrary it is outside the zone of reasonable disagreement. Howell, 175 S.W.3d at 790.



                                                -9-
                                                                                      04-11-00420-CR


   B. Article 36.28 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure

       Article 36.28 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a witness’s

testimony may be read back to a deliberating jury only “if the jury disagree[s] as to the statement

of any witness.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.28 (West 2006). Moreover, only “that

part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other,” may be read back

to the jury. Id. A jury’s request for a witness’s testimony must implicitly or explicitly reflect

disagreement about a particular point in the testimony. Howell, 175 S.W.3d at 790. “A simple