COURT OF APPEALS SECOND DISTRICT OF TEXAS FORT WORTH
[…] See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.221(c). Although the commissioner by rule sets guidelines for maximum attorney’s fees for specific services, attorney’s fees that an insurance carrier is liable for when it seeks judicial review of a final decision of the appeals panel regarding eligibility for death benefits and when the claimant prevails on an issue on which judicial review is sought are not subject to the rules adopted by the commissioner. See id. § 408.221(f) (providing that “[t]he commissioner by rule shall provide guidelines for maximum attorney’s fees for specific services in accordance with this section”); § 408.221(c) (providing that “[a]n award of attorney’s fees under this subsection is not subject to commissioner rules adopted under Subsection (f)”). The commissioner’s guidelines for maximum attorney’s fees are applicable only to legal fees generated by proceedings before the commission. 28 Tex. Admin. Code § 152.4(a) (2011) (Tex.