Kerry Ray Bell v. State
[…] The attorney did not call any witnesses.  No one filed a motion to determine Appellant’s competence.

          Appellant timely appealed.

Competence to Stand Trial

          In his first and second issues, Appellant argues that the trial court violated his federal right to due process and the mandatory provisions of Texas Code of Criminal Procedure chapter 46B by failing sua sponte to conduct a hearing on competence once evidence sufficient to raise a bona fide doubt as to his competence to stand trial became evident.  Article 46B.003(b) of the code of criminal procedure provides that “[a] defendant is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence.”[3]  Subsection (a) of the article provides that “[a] person is incompetent to stand trial if [he] does not have . . . sufficient present ability to consult with [his] lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding[] or [does not have] a rational as well as factual understanding of the