Opinion issued May 17, 2012.
[…] In making this evaluation, we must look only at the information contained within the four corners of the report. Bowie Mem’l Hosp. v. Wright, 79 S.W.3d 48, 53 (Tex. 2002).
Qualifications
In his first issue, Hillery contends that the trial court abused its discretion in not dismissing the Kyles’ claim because Dr. Goldman is not qualified to offer an opinion concerning the standard of care in this claim.
Section 74.351(r)(5)(A) requires that an expert opining on “whether a physician departed from accepted standards of medical care” meet the qualifications set forth in section 74.401. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351(r)(5)(A) (West 2011). Section 74.401(a) provides:
(a) In a suit involving a health care liability claim against a physician for injury to or death of a patient, a person may qualify as an expert witness on the issue of whether the physician departed from accepted standards of medical care only if the person is a physician who:
(1) is practicing medicine at the time such testimony is given or was practicing medicine at the time the claim arose;
(2) has knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim; and
(3) is qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an expert opinion regarding those accepted standards of medical care.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.401(a) (West 2011). Section 74.401 continues:
(c) In determining whether a witness is qualified on the basis of training or experience, the court shall consider whether, at the time the claim arose or at the time the testimony is given, the witness:
(1) is board certified or has other substantial training or experience in an area of medical practice relevant to the claim; and
(2) is actively practicing medicine in rendering medical care services relevant to the claim.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.401(c).
The first requirement set forth in section 74.401(a) is that Dr. Goldman “is practicing medicine at the time such testimony is given or was practicing medicine at the time the claim arose.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.401(a)(1). Hillery does not challenge this requirement.
The second and third requirements of section 74.401(a) are that Dr. Goldman have “knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim” and be “qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an expert opinion regarding those accepted standards of medical care.” Id. § 74.401(a)(2), (3). These are the requirements Hillery contends Dr. Goldman fails to meet.
Specifically, Hillery argues that Dr.