Opinion issued May 3, 2012
[…] A person commits the offense of failure to comply with sex offender registration requirements if he “is required to register and fails to comply with any requirement of” Chapter 62 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 62.102(a) (Vernon 2006); Green, 350 S.W.3d at 621; see also Varnes v. State, 63 S.W.3d 824, 829 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2001, no pet.) (“If a convicted sex offender fails to meet any of his or her requirements under the statute, the statute imposes criminal liability upon him or her for that failure.”). Article 62.051(a) requires a person with a “reportable conviction” to register with “the local law enforcement authority in any municipality where the person resides or intends to reside for more than seven days.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 62.051(a) (Vernon Supp. 2011). Under article 62.055(a),