Sabri Salem v. Jawhar Asi, Mervat Asi, and JS Transport, Inc.
[…] The trial court also ordered that Salem take nothing against the defendants for his counterclaims.  This appeal followed.

Discussion

Issue 1:    Appointing an interpreter

In his first issue, Salem argues that the trial court did not have the discretion to refuse Salem’s request for an interpreter, or alternatively, that the trial court abused its discretion by denying his request.

A.    The appointment of an interpreter is discretionary

          Section 57.002(a) of the government code states, “A court shall appoint a certified court interpreter or a licensed court interpreter if a motion for the appointment of an interpreter is filed by a party or requested by a witness in a civil or criminal proceeding in the court.”  Tex. Gov’t Code. Ann. § 57.002(a).  Salem argues that because he was a party and a witness and he requested an interpreter, he should have been granted one.

The Attorney General has construed section 57.002 to require the appointment of a licensed interpreter whenever a court appoints an interpreter, but that the statute does not require the court to appoint an interpreter every time a motion is filed or a request made.  Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0584 (2002).  As the Attorney General has said, “[I]t would not be reasonable to construe section 57.002 to require a court to grant every motion or request for an interpreter.”  Id.  The Attorney General opined that the statute contains the conditional clause “if a motion for the appointment of an interpreter is filed by a party or requested by a witness,” and reasoned that the conditional clause “indicates that the legislature intended for courts to have discretion to determine whether the party or witness requires an interpreter.”  Id.