COURT OF APPEALS SECOND DISTRICT OF TEXAS FORT WORTH
[…] The assignment of the deed of trust was signed on behalf of MERS, the beneficiary in the deed of trust. See Athey v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc., 314 S.W.3d 161, 166 (Tex. App.––Eastland 2010, pet. denied). As a Texas federal court has explained,
The MERS system is merely an electronic mortgage registration system and clearinghouse that tracks beneficial ownerships in, and servicing rights to, mortgage loans. The system is designed to track transfers and avoid recording and other transfer fees that are otherwise associated with the sale. MERS is defined in Texas Property Code § 51.0001(1) as a “book entry system.”
Richardson v. CitiMortgage, Inc., No. 6:10cv119, 2010 WL 4818556, at *5 (E.D. Tex. Nov. 22, 2010) (mem. op. and order) (citations omitted). “Book entry system” is defined as “a national book entry system for registering a beneficial interest in a security instrument that acts as a nominee for the grantee, beneficiary, owner, or holder of the security instrument and its successors and assigns.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 51.0001(1) (Vernon Supp. 2010). A book entry system such as MERS is included within the definition of “mortgagee” under Texas law. Id. § 51.0001(4).