Unit Texas Drilling, LLC, Unit Drilling Company and Cliff Welker v. Caesar Morales, Jr. and Rhonda Morales
[…] See TEX . LAB. CODE ANN . § 406.033. Citing section 410.104 of the workers 10 compensation act, which allows the parties to mutually elect binding arbitration as an alternative to the contested case hearing, appellees also argue that the Texas Workers Compensation Act does not allow for arbitration of non-subscriber injuries. See id. § 410.104 (Vernon 2006). For the purposes of further discussion herein, we will assume, without deciding, that the workers compensation act was enacted for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance. Section 406.033(a) of the Texas Labor Code refers to causes of action against a non-subscriber employer “to recover damages for personal injuries or death sustained by an employee in the course and scope of the employment.” Id. § 406.033(a). Texas Labor Code section 406.033(e), which applies to non-subscribers such as Unit Texas, provides: “A cause of action described in Subsection (a) may not be waived by an employee before the employee’s injury or death. Any agreement by an employee to waive a cause of action or any right described in Subsection (a) before the employee’s injury or death is void and unenforceable.” Id. § 406.033(e). The Texas Supreme Court has examined the interaction between section 406.033 and arbitration and has held that section 406.033(e) does not render an arbitration agreement void.