Unit Texas Drilling, LLC, Unit Drilling Company and Cliff Welker v. Caesar Morales, Jr. and Rhonda Morales
[…] Accordingly, we reject this defense to the arbitration agreement. VI. UNCONSCIONABILITY Appellees contend that the arbitration agreement is unconscionable. While arbitration agreements are not inherently unconscionable, an unconscionable arbitration agreement will be unenforceable under Texas law. See In re Poly-America, L.P., 262 S.W.3d 337, 348-49 (Tex. 2008) (orig. proceeding); In re Palm Harbor Homes, Inc., 195 S.W.3d at 677-78; In re Weeks Marine, Inc., 242 S.W.3d 849, 860-61 (Tex. App.–Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, orig. proceeding); see also TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 171.022 (Vernon 2005) (providing that a court may not enforce an arbitration agreement “if the court finds the agreement was unconscionable at the time the agreement was made”). Unconscionability may be either procedural or substantive in nature.