NUMBER 13-10-00247-CV
[…] Healthcare, Inc., 310 S.W.3d 419 (Tex. 2010) (orig. proceeding). In short, an agreement
to arbitrate does not extinguish a party’s substantive rights, but instead provides an
alternative arbitral, rather than judicial, forum for the resolution of disputes. In re Golden
11
Peanut Co., L.L.C., 298 S.W.3d at 631. Accordingly, we conclude that application of the
FAA does not “invalidate, impair, or supersede” section 406.033 of the workers
compensation act in this matter.
Appellees next contend that “[a]rbitration is only available in subscriber cases.”
Appellees cite section 410.104(a) of the workers compensation act, which states that
“[a]rbitration may be used only to resolve disputed benefit issues and is an alternative to
a contested case hearing.” TEX . LAB. CODE ANN . § 410.104(a). Section 410.104(a) further
provides for parties to engage, by agreement, in arbitration if “issues remain unresolved
after a benefit review conference.” Id. Obviously, by its own terms, section 410.104(a)