NUMBER 13-10-00247-CV
[…] Accordingly, we reject this defense to the arbitration agreement.
VI. UNCONSCIONABILITY
Appellees contend that the arbitration agreement is unconscionable. While
arbitration agreements are not inherently unconscionable, an unconscionable arbitration
agreement will be unenforceable under Texas law. See In re Poly-America, L.P., 262
S.W.3d 337, 348-49 (Tex. 2008) (orig. proceeding); In re Palm Harbor Homes, Inc., 195
S.W.3d at 677-78; In re Weeks Marine, Inc., 242 S.W.3d 849, 860-61 (Tex. App.–Houston
[14th Dist.] 2007, orig. proceeding); see also TEX . CIV. PRAC . & REM . CODE ANN . § 171.022
(Vernon 2005) (providing that a court may not enforce an arbitration agreement “if the court
finds the agreement was unconscionable at the time the agreement was made”).
Unconscionability may be either procedural or substantive in nature. In re Palm
14
Harbor Homes, Inc., 195 S.W.3d at 678. Generally speaking, procedural unconscionability
refers to the circumstances surrounding the adoption of the arbitration provision, and