Unit Texas Drilling, LLC, Unit Drilling Company and Cliff Welker v. Caesar Morales, Jr. and Rhonda Morales
[…] In short, an agreement to arbitrate does not extinguish a party’s substantive rights, but instead provides an alternative arbitral, rather than judicial, forum for the resolution of disputes. In re Golden 11 Peanut Co., L.L.C., 298 S.W.3d at 631. Accordingly, we conclude that application of the FAA does not “invalidate, impair, or supersede” section 406.033 of the workers compensation act in this matter. Appellees next contend that “[a]rbitration is only available in subscriber cases.” Appellees cite section 410.104(a) of the workers compensation act, which states that “[a]rbitration may be used only to resolve disputed benefit issues and is an alternative to a contested case hearing.” TEX . LAB. CODE ANN . § 410.104(a). Section 410.104(a) further provides for parties to engage, by agreement, in arbitration if “issues remain unresolved after a benefit review conference.” Id.