NUMBER 13-09-00330-CR
[…] entered his plea, he did so involuntarily or without understanding the consequences. He
has therefore not met his “heavy burden on appeal” to show that his plea was involuntary.
Id. (quoting Arreola, 207 S.W.3d at 391). Ramsay’s fourth issue is overruled.
3
W e note that, even had Ram say m ade a tim ely request to withdraw his guilty plea, Ram say does
not explain how the testim ony he refers to, even if taken as true, would have raised an issue as to whether
he acted with the requisite intent. See T EX . P EN AL C OD E A N N . § 25.07(d) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (“Reconciliatory
actions or agreem ents m ade by persons affected by an order do not affect the validity of the order or the duty
of a peace officer to enforce this section.”).
7
D. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel
By his first issue, Ramsay argues that his trial counsel provided ineffective
assistance: (1) by failing to request a determination of Ramsay’s competency to stand trial;