Ex Parte Kenneth Ortiz
[…] The record clearly supports a conclusion that Ortiz was admonished of his rights, was found not indigent, and was not entitled to appointment of counsel. We, therefore, conclude the trial court properly admonished Ortiz of his right to counsel in accordance with section 157.163 of the Texas Family Code. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 157.163. Next, Ortiz contends the trial court failed to make a determination as to his ability to purge himself of the child support debt pursuant to Texas Family Code section 157.008. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 157.008. Section 157.008(c) provides that “[a]n obligor may plead as an affirmative defense to an allegation of contempt . . . that the obligor: (1) lacked the ability to provide support in the amount ordered; (2) lacked property that could be sold, mortgaged, or otherwise pledged to raise the funds needed; (3) attempted unsuccessfully to borrow the funds needed; and (4) knew of no source from which the money could have been borrowed or legally obtained.” Id. § 157.008(c).