IN RE: CAMERON COUNTY JUDGE CARLOS CASCOS, ET AL.
[…] official of Cameron County.
2. Probable Right to the Relief Sought
Next, appellants argue that the trial court arbitrarily and unreasonably applied the
law pertaining to: (1) appellee’s constitutional and statutory duties; (2) the Commissioners
Court’s authority to govern County business and hire legal counsel; and (3) the
determination of the status quo.
32
a. Applicable Law
It is undisputed that appellee’s proper title is Cameron County Attorney and that
appellee performs the duties of a district attorney. See TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN . § 46.002(3)
(Vernon Supp. 2009); TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 2.01 (Vernon 2005) (stating the
following with respect to the duties of district attorneys: “Each district attorney shall
represent the State in all criminal cases in the district courts of his district and in appeals
therefrom, except in cases where he has been, before his election, employed adversely”);
see also In re Guerra, 235 S.W.3d 392, 407 n.54 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi 2007, no pet.)
(“‘The attorney representing the State’ means the Attorney General, district attorney,
criminal district attorney, or county attorney.”) (citing TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC . ANN . art. 20.03
(Vernon 2005)).