IN RE: CAMERON COUNTY JUDGE CARLOS CASCOS, ET AL.
[…] County business and the County’s budget, we cannot conclude that the Commissioner
Court’s transfer of the Civil Legal Division from appellee’s office constituted an arbitrary
and capricious decision or an abuse of discretion.
Nevertheless, appellee argues that section 41.007 of the government code provides
that the County Attorney’s Office is the representative of the County in civil matters, and,
38
thus, the Commissioners Court usurped appellee’s duty to advise and represent the
County in civil matters. Section 41.007 provides as follows: “A district or county attorney,
on request, shall give to a county or precinct official of his district or county a written
opinion or written advice relating to the official duties of that official.” TEX . GOV’T CODE ANN .
§ 41.007 (Vernon 2004) (emphasis added). To properly analyze appellee’s contention
regarding section 41.007, we must resort to the rules of statutory interpretation.
Matters of statutory interpretation are questions of law, over which we exercise de
novo review. Tex.