S.H.R. v. Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] McGrew also testified that it was her opinion that there would be emotional and physical danger to all three children if they were returned to either their mother’s or their father’s care.

S.H.R. has engaged in risky behaviors. He has a history of drug and alcohol abuse. Certainly a parent’s long history of illegal drug usage does not create a positive environment for the children. S.H.R.’s drug usage is a factor that may be considered in a best interest analysis. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.307(b)(8) (West 2008) (best interest inquiry includes “whether there is a history of substance abuse by the child’s family or others who have access to the child’s home”). His unwillingness to acknowledge his alcohol problem is another indication that termination is in the children’s best interest. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.307(b) (11) (West 2008) (best interest inquiry includes whether parent demonstrates “the willingness and ability of the child’s family to effect positive environmental and personal changes within a reasonable period of time”).

S.H.R.’s criminal record is also evidence that the court may have considered in determining the children’s best interest. Whenever he was in jail, he could not fulfill his parental responsibilities.