Stephen Whittington v. Marc H. Nathan
[…] Cf. Galbraith, 290 S.W.3d 868 (looking to Legislature’s purpose in enacting statute of repose for design professionals in determining whether it was tolled by CPRC’s former provision for post-limitations joinder). When it adopted the Fraudulent Transfer Act, the Legislature made express its overarching intent for the Act: “This chapter shall be applied and construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this chapter among states enacting it.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.012; see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.028 (West 2011) (“A uniform act included in a code shall be construed to effect its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states that enact it.”). The very title of the statutethe Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Actunderscores the need for uniformity in its interpretation. Id. § 24.001.