Stephen Whittington v. Marc H. Nathan
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 16.008(c), 16.009(c), 16.011(b), 16.012(d-1)).

Section 16.064, however, does not refer to “limitations” generally, but rather, refers to “statutes of limitations” specifically. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.064. The use of this specific term of art leaves little room for “interpretation” of the Legislature’s acutely expressed intent, and Whittington has not identified any instances in which the Legislature used the term “statute of limitations” to encompass both statutes of limitations and statutes of repose. Cf. id. § 150.002(g) (relating to actions against design professionals and stating, “This statute shall not be construed to extend any applicable period of limitation or repose.”); see also id. § 147.043 (regarding disability and explaining its application to “periods of limitation and repose”); id. § 147.044(b) (mentioning the “period of limitation or repose” under this section); Tex. Ins.