Stephen Whittington v. Marc H. Nathan
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.064. The use of this specific term of art leaves little room for “interpretation” of the Legislature’s acutely expressed intent, and Whittington has not identified any instances in which the Legislature used the term “statute of limitations” to encompass both statutes of limitations and statutes of repose. Cf. id. § 150.002(g) (relating to actions against design professionals and stating, “This statute shall not be construed to extend any applicable period of limitation or repose.”); see also id. § 147.043 (regarding disability and explaining its application to “periods of limitation and repose”); id. § 147.044(b) (mentioning the “period of limitation or repose” under this section); Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 462.309(c) (West 2009) (stating: “Statutes of limitation or repose are not tolled during the stay, and any action filed during the stay is stayed upon the filing of the action.”).

Thus, section 16.064 unambiguously applies only to “the applicable statute of limitations” and does not alter the Fraudulent Transfer Act’s statute of repose.

B.      Tolling undermines the “absolute” nature of a statute of repose