Michael Toney v. State
[…] See Act of April 5, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 2, § 2, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 2, 2–4 (amended 2011) (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.01(b)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2011)). 

          The convicted person also could seek to re-test biological evidence previously subjected to DNA testing if he could establish that it could be “subjected to testing with newer testing techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of results that are more accurate and probative than the results of the previous test.”  See id. art. 64.01(b)(2) (Vernon Supp. 2011).