Nos. 04-11-00871-CV & 04-11-00872-CV
[…] Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625 (Tex. 2008) (court gives effect to legislative intent as
- 12 -
04-11-00871-CV & 04-11-00872-CV
expressed by statute’s words). The City disagrees, arguing that section 245.003 does not cause
the expanded “permit” definition to be retroactive because it operates only as a “savings clause”
for projects existing at the time of the inadvertent repeal of another related statute, Chapter 481
of the Government Code; the City asserts the legislative history supports this interpretation of
section 245.003.
The plain language of section 245.003 states, “This chapter applies only to a project in
progress on or commenced after September 1, 1997.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 245.003.
Appellees contend, and we agree, that this statutory language is a “clear and unambiguous
expression of retroactive application” of the entirety of Chapter 245. This interpretation of