Nos. 04-11-00871-CV & 04-11-00872-CV
[…] showing how any of the Appellees “stands in the shoes” of the original owners or permit
applicants relating back to the 1993 Water Report and 1994 Sewer Report. As authority, the City
relies solely on Cernosek Enters., Inc. v. City of Mont Belvieu, 338 S.W.3d 655, 662 (Tex. App.–
Houston [1st Dist.] 2011, no pet.), but that case is distinguishable because there a third party
who was a stranger to the transaction was the party seeking a declaration of vested rights.
As the Appellees note, the plain language of section 245.006 contains no such
requirement for standing to sue to enforce Chapter 245. Section 245.006 is titled, “Enforcement
of Chapter,” and simply provides, “This chapter may be enforced only through mandamus or
declaratory or injunctive relief.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 245.006(a). Subsection (b)
further provides that, “A political subdivision’s immunity from suit is waived in regard to an
action under this chapter.” Id. at § 245.006(b). Thus, the plain language of section 245.006
clearly authorizes enforcement of rights under Chapter 245 against a political subdivision
through one of the specified actions in a court of law. The statute imposes no requirement that a