Nos. 04-11-00871-CV & 04-11-00872-CV
[…] section 245.003.
The plain language of section 245.003 states, “This chapter applies only to a project in
progress on or commenced after September 1, 1997.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 245.003.
Appellees contend, and we agree, that this statutory language is a “clear and unambiguous
expression of retroactive application” of the entirety of Chapter 245. This interpretation of
section 245.003 is supported by the fact that the 2005 amendment to the definition of a “permit”
was not carved out from such retroactive application, as other amendments to Chapter 245 were,
such as the amendment to section 245.002(g). See id. § 245.002(g) (expressly providing,
“Notwithstanding Section 245.003, the change in law made . . . by S.B. No. 848 . . . appl[ies]
only to a project commenced on or after the effective date of that Act.”). With respect to the
City’s argument that section 245.003 operates only as a savings clause related to the
unintentional repeal of Chapter 481, that intent is belied by the plain language on the face of the
statute which addresses applicability of Chapter 245 as a whole.