Nos. 04-11-00871-CV & 04-11-00872-CV
[…] (mem. op.) (noting that ripeness and standing are related doctrines of justiciability which may
not be waived, and questioning Boulware’s holding that standing could not be raised in plea to
jurisdiction appeal unless raised in trial court) (citing Waco Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Gibson, 22
S.W.3d 849, 851 (Tex. 2000)).
1. No Statutory “Permit” Rights Accrued Under Water or Sewer Reports
The City first argues the Appellees lack standing because neither the Water
Report/Commitment nor the Sewer Report qualify as a permit, or application for a permit, as the
term “permit” was defined in section 245.001 in 1993 and 1994 on the dates of those reports.
Specifically, the City asserts the 2005 amendment to section 245.001(1) expanding the definition
of a “permit” to include a “contract or other agreement for construction related to, or provision
of, service from a water or wastewater utility owned, operated, or controlled by a regulatory
agency” was a change in the law that is presumed to apply only prospectively unless expressly
made retroactive. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.022 (West 2005) (providing a statute is
presumed to be prospective unless expressly made retrospective). The Appellees argue that