No. 04-11-00089-CV
[…] support under the Family Code.” Id. § 34.001(c) (West Supp. 2012). In doing so, the Legislature
expressly provided that the amendment applied “to each judgment for child support under the
Family Code, regardless of the date on which the judgment was rendered.” See Act of May 17,
1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 959, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 3242, 3272, amended by Act of May 21,
2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 767, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 1948, 1950.
On appeal, Jim advances two theories to support his dormancy argument. First, Jim
argues that each child support payment not timely made was a final judgment. Section
157.261(a) of the Texas Family Code provides that “[a] child support payment not timely made
constitutes a final judgment for the amount due and owing, including interest as provided in this
chapter.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. 157.261(a) (West 2008). Because Jim’s final child support
payment was due in 1975, and Virginia did not seek to execute on this or any of the previous
payments until more than three decades later, her recovery is precluded by the dormancy statute.