No. 04-11-00089-CV
[…] at *2 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2008, no pet.). Similarly, based on the plain language of the
statute, we conclude section 157.005(b) only applies to cumulative money judgments for past-
due child support as provided by section 157.263, not to other child support enforcement
remedies available under the Texas Family Code. Because Virginia neither sought nor obtained
relief under section 157.263, section 157.005(b)’s deadlines for obtaining a cumulative money
judgment do not apply to this case and did not operate to deprive the trial court of jurisdiction.
B. Dormancy Statute
Section 34.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, the dormancy statute,
provides that “[i]f a writ of execution is not issued within 10 years after the rendition of a
judgment,” “the judgment is dormant and execution may not be issued on the judgment unless it
is revived.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 34.001(a) (West Supp. 2012). Section 31.006
provides that a judgment may be revived not later than the second anniversary of the date that it
becomes dormant. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 31.006 (West 2008). In 2009, the
-6-
04-11-00089-CV
Legislature amended section 34.001 to provide that it “does not apply to a judgment for child
support under the Family Code.” Id. § 34.001(c) (West Supp. 2012). In doing so, the Legislature
expressly provided that the amendment applied “to each judgment for child support under the
Family Code, regardless of the date on which the judgment was rendered.” See Act of May 17,
1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 959, 1985 Tex. Gen.