No. 04-11-00089-CV
[…] The grounds for filing a
motion to stay issuance are limited to a dispute concerning the identity of the obligor, or the
existence or the amount of the arrearages. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 158.307(b). The obligor must
file the motion to stay not later than the tenth day after receiving the notice of application
seeking a judicial writ of withholding. Id. The filing of the motion to stay prevents the clerk of
the trial court from delivering the judicial writ of withholding to the obligor’s employer before a
hearing is held. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 158.308 (West 2008). If a motion to stay is filed,
section 158.309 governs. Section 158.309 provides:
(a) If a motion to stay is filed in the manner provided by Section 158.307, the
court shall set a hearing on the motion and the clerk of court shall notify the
obligor, obligee, or their authorized representatives, and the party who filed
the application for judicial writ of withholding of the date, time, and place of
the hearing.
- 11 -
04-11-00089-CV
(b) The court shall hold a hearing on the motion to stay not later than the 30th day
after the date the motion was filed, except that a hearing may be held later
than the 30th day after filing if both the obligor and obligee agree and waive
the right to have the motion heard within 30 days.
(c) Upon hearing, the court shall:
(1) render an order for income withholding that includes a determination of
the amount of child support arrearages, including medical support and
interest; or
(2) grant the motion to stay.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 158.309 (West 2008).
In R.G., we interpreted section 158.309(a) as imposing a duty on the trial court, not the
obligor, to set a hearing on a motion to stay. 362 S.W.3d at 121-23. We held the trial court erred
in concluding it did not have jurisdiction to consider the obligor’s defenses to the issuance of a
judicial writ of withholding based on the obligor’s failure to timely request a hearing, and
reversed and remanded for further proceedings. Id. at 123.
Here, no one disputes that Jim timely filed his motion to stay. However, Virginia asserts
section 158.309(a) imposed a duty on Jim to set a hearing on his motion to stay not later than the
thirtieth day after the date the motion was filed. Virginia further asserts Jim’s failure to set a
hearing on his motion to stay within the time specified in the statute deprived the trial court of
jurisdiction to consider Jim’s defenses. However, based on our interpretation of the statute in