MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] and I’ll get a transcript and we will go forward.” Texas courts have never required magic words
or phrases to be used to preserve a defendant’s rights, and we decline to do so here. See Ford v.
State, 305 S.W.3d 530, 533 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); Bennett v. State, 235 S.W.3d 241, 243 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2007); see also Verburgt v. Dorner, 959 S.W.2d 615, 616–17 (Tex. 1997) (liberally
construing Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure to protect party’s right to appeal). Accordingly,
we find the statement by Walker’s counsel was sufficient to preserve his rights under article
47.12(c).
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 47.01a
Article 47.01a of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that if a criminal action
relating to allegedly stolen property is not pending, the trial court “may hold a hearing to
determine the right to possession of the property[.]” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 47.01a(a)
(West 2006). Under the statute, the court may “order the property delivered to whoever has the
superior right to possession, without conditions[.]” Id. art. 47.01a(a)(1). Because the Texas
Code of Criminal Procedure does not define “superior right to possession,” these words must be
given their common meaning. See id. art. 3.01 (West 2005). Both the State and Walker claimed
superior right of possession to the money.
-3-
04-11-00603-CR