in the Interest of R.J. Children
[…] consulate”).

         1. Statutory Termination Provisions

         Juarez cites Family Code section 161.107 5 to show that the Department was required to

make a diligent search to locate him, but the statute does not apply under these facts. See TEX.

FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.107 (requiring the Department to “make a diligent effort to locate [a




4
  Perez’s brief—like Juarez’s brief—refers solely and exclusively to R.J. as his child. Perez’s brief asserts Perez is
R.J.’s father, although the court adjudicated Juarez to be R.J.’s father. These incorrect references appear to be
briefing errors.
5
  Juarez’s brief cites section 161.007, but his argument makes it clear he intended to cite section 161.107.

                                                        -6-
                                                                                     04-11-00818-CV


missing] parent” but excluding from the definition of parent “a man who does not have a parent-

child relationship established under Chapter 160”).

       For purposes of statutory analysis in this appeal, a parent is one “who has established a

parent-child relationship under Section 160.201.” See id. § 160.102. The record does not show,

and Juarez does not assert, that he, with respect to any of Arguijo’s children, had ever (1)