COURT OF APPEALS SECOND DISTRICT OF TEXAS FORT WORTH
[…] In such cases, the plaintiff shall have 30 days after the filing of the complaint to supplement the pleadings with the affidavit. The trial court may, on motion, after hearing and for good cause, extend such time as it shall determine justice requires.
. . . .
(d) The plaintiff’s failure to file the affidavit in accordance with Subsection (a) or (b) shall result in dismissal of the complaint against the defendant. This dismissal may be with prejudice.
Act of May 12, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 189, § 2, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 348, 348; Act of May 18, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 208, § 2, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 369, 370 (amended 2009).
Former section 150.002(a) requires a certificate of merit only in actions or arbitration proceedings “for damages arising out of the provision of professional services by a licensed or registered professional.” Id. By its plain language, the certificate-of-merit statute is compulsory, not discretionary.