COURT OF APPEALS SECOND DISTRICT OF TEXAS FORT WORTH
[…] Williams, 315 S.W.3d 102, 108 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2010, no pet.) (same, with respect to practice of architecture). The occupations code defines the practice of engineering as “the performance of . . . any public or private service or creative work, the adequate performance of which requires engineering education, training, and experience in applying special knowledge or judgment of the mathematical, physical, or engineering sciences to that service or creative work.” Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1001.003(b) (Vernon Supp. 2010). The practice of engineering includes, among other things, design of engineering works or systems; engineering for construction of real property; engineering for preparation of operating or maintenance manuals; and “any other professional service necessary for the planning, progress, or completion of an engineering service.” Id. § 1001.003(c).