NUMBER 13-08-410-CR
[…] com m itting. A person com m its the offense of aggravated sexual assault of a child "if the person intentionally
or knowingly . . . causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any m eans." T EX . P ENAL
C OD E A N N . § 22.021. A person com m its the offense of indecency with a child by exposure if that person "with
a child younger than 17 years of age . . . with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any
person . . . exposes the person's anus or any part of the person's genitals knowing the child is present." Id.
§ 21.11(a)(2)(A). A person com m its the offense of indecency with a child by contact if that person "with a child
younger than 17 years of age . . . engages in sexual contact with the child or causes the child to engage in
sexual contact." Id. § 21.11(a)(1).
12
A. Standard of Review
In conducting a legal sufficiency review, we view the relevant evidence in the light
most favorable to the verdict to determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found