NUMBER 13-08-410-CR
[…] penis.
Appellant argues that there was no corroborating or medical evidence presented to
support G.A.'s and B.H.'s testimony; however, the testimony of a child sexual abuse victim
alone is sufficient to support a conviction for aggravated sexual assault and indecency with
a child.17 Therefore, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, we
conclude that a rational trier of fact could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that
appellant committed the offenses of aggravated sexual assault and indecency with a child
17
T EX . C OD E C R IM . P R O C . A N N . art. 38.07 (Vernon 2005) (providing that "[a] conviction under Chapter
21, Section 22.011, or Section 22.021, Penal Code, is supportable on the uncorroborated testim ony of the
victim of the sexual offense if the victim inform ed any person, other than the defendant, of the alleged offense
within one year after the date on which the offense is alleged to have occurred" and if the victim is under the
age of seventeen at the tim e of the alleged offense, "[t]he requirem ent that the victim inform another person
of the an alleged offense does not apply"); Ozuna v. State, 199 S.W .3d 601, 606 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi
2006, no pet.)