Dennis Wayne Limon, Jr. v. State
[…] 2077166, at *3 (Tex. Crim. App. May 26, 2010).

                      III. A.S.’S CONSENT TO ENTER THE RESIDENCE

       The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides:

       [t]he rights of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and
       effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated,
       and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath
       or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the
       persons or things to be seized.

U.S. CONST . amend. IV. Article I, section 9 of the Texas Constitution further provides that:

       [t]he people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and
       possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to
       search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without
       describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported
       by oath or affirmation.

TEX . CONST . art. I, § 9. A search without a warrant is presumed to be unreasonable, but

there are exceptions to the warrant requirement. See Wiede v. State, 214 S.W.3d 17, 24

(Tex. Crim. App. 2007) (citing Maryland v. Dyson, 527 U.S. 465, 466 (1999)). One

exception is consent to search.