NUMBER 13-10-00296-CV
[…] Before Justices Yañez, Rodriguez, and Garza
Per Curiam Memorandum Opinion (1)
Relator, San Patricio County, Texas, filed a petition for writ of mandamus in the above cause on May 20, 2010. On May 27, 2010, the Court entered an order requesting a response to be filed by the real party in interest, Nueces County, Texas, and such response was duly filed on June 7, 2010.
The Court, having examined and fully considered the petition for writ of mandamus and the reply thereto, is of the opinion that relator has not shown itself entitled to the relief sought. Compare Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.015 (Vernon 2002) ("An action against a county shall be brought in that county."), with Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 72.009(a) (Vernon 2008) ("A county['s] . . . suit against an adjacent county to establish the common boundary line . . . must be brought in the district court of a county in an adjoining judicial district whose boundaries are not affected by the suit and whose county seat is closest to the county seat of the county that brings the suit."). See In re Adan Volpe Props., 306 S.W.3d 369, 376 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 2010, orig. proceeding) ("To determine the main purpose of the suit . . . we examine the pleadings and the relief sought."); In re Lemons, 281 S.W.3d 643, 647 (Tex.