in Re: Obra Homes, Inc.
[…] See TEX . PROP. CODE ANN . § 27.007 (Vernon Supp. 2009).1 The Gonzalez class further alleged that Obra Homes’ failure to include the disclosure statement in the underlying contract entitled the class members to a “civil, statutory penalty of $500,” court costs, and reasonable attorney’s fees. On June 4, 2003, the Gonzalez class filed a first amended class action petition alleging the same causes of action against Obra Homes but adding language stating that: (1) the members of the class numbered in the thousands and would be impracticable to 1 The version of section 27.007 of the property code in effect at the tim e of this dispute provided, in relevant part, the following: (a) A written contract subject to this chapter m ust contain next to the signature lines in the contract a notice printed or typed in 10-point boldface type or the com puter equivalent that reads substantially sim ilar to the following: “This contract is subject to Chapter 27 of the Texas Property Code. The provisions of that chapter m ay affect your right to recover dam ages arising from the perform ance of this contract. If you have a com plaint concerning a construction defect arising from the perform ance of this contract and that defect has not been corrected through norm al warranty service, you m ust provide the notice regarding the defect to the contractor by certified m ail, return receipt requested, not later than the 60th day before the date you file suit to recover dam ages in a court of law. The notice m ust refer to Chapter 27, Property Code, and m ust describe the construction defect. If requested by the contractor, you m ust provide the contractor an opportunity to inspect and cure the defect as provided by Section 27.004, Property Code.” (b) If a contract does not contain the notice required by this section, the claim ant m ay recover from the contractor a civil penalty of $500 in addition to any other rem edy provided by this chapter. Act of May 24, 1999, 76th Leg., R.S., ch. 189, § 8, 1999 Tex. Gen.