Adron Slough v. State
[…] Adron Slough v. State

NUMBER 13-09-441-CR COURT OF APPEALS THIRTEENTH DISTRICT OF TEXAS CORPUS CHRISTI - EDINBURG ADRON SLOUGH, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee. On appeal from the 94th District Court of Nueces County, Texas. DISSENTING MEMORANDUM OPINION Before Chief Justice Valdez and Justices Benavides and Vela Dissenting Memorandum Opinion by Justice Vela Because I believe the evidence is both legally and factually sufficient to support the conviction for the offense of theft from the person, I respectfully dissent. The offense of “theft from the person” is found in penal code section 31.03(a), (e)(4)(B) and provides: “(a) A person commits an offense [of theft] if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property. . . . (e)(4)(B) . . . an offense under this section is a felony of the third degree if, regardless of value, the property is stolen from the person of another. . . .” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 31.03(a), (e)(4)(B) (Vernon Supp. 2009). Our legislature consolidated all theft offenses contained in the 1925 Texas Penal Code under a single theft statute in the current penal code. Sims v. State, 731 S.W.2d 951, 952 (Tex.