In Re Estate of Gerald Pat Arrington, Deceased
[…] See Croucher v. Croucher, 660 S.W.2d 55, 57 (Tex. 1983); Douthit v. McLeroy, 539 S.W.2d 351, 352 (Tex. 1976) (per curiam). 

To be valid, a will must conform to the requirements set forth in section 59(a) of the Probate Code.  Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 59(a).  With exceptions inapplicable here, section 59(a) provides that a will is valid if it is (1) in writing, (2) signed by the testator, and (3) attested by two or more credible witnesses above the age of fourteen years, who write their signatures in the testator’s presence.  Id.  Section 59(a) further provides that a will may be made “self-proved, and the testimony of the witnesses in the probate thereof may be made unnecessary, by the affidavits of the testator and attesting witnesses, made before an officer authorized to administer oaths.”  Id.  A self-proved will is prima facie evidence that the will was properly executed.  See Guthrie, 934 S.W.2d at 829; see also Bracewell v. Bracewell, 20 S.W.3d 14, 26 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, no pet.).