Sean Mueller v. Alana Nicole Mueller
[…] Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.602(b) (Vernon 2006), § 153.0071(d) (Vernon 2008).  Both statutes provide that a mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the agreement:

(1)     provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation;

(2)     is signed by each party to the agreement; and

(3)     is signed by the party’s attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed.

Id. §§ 6.602(b), 153.0071(d).  Both statutes also provide that if a mediated settlement agreement meets the above requirements, “a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.”  Id. §§ 6.602(c), 153.0071(e).