Mekhail v. Duncan-Jackson Mortuary, Inc.
[…] Conclusion

We reverse the judgment of the trial court and remand for entry of a take-nothing judgment.

 

 

                                                                      Laura Carter Higley

                                                                      Justice

 

Panel consists of Chief Justice Radack and Justices Higley and Brown.



[1]         Specifically, section 42.08 provides, in pertinent part:

 

If the court determines that the property owner has not substantially complied with this section, the court shall dismiss the pending action.  If the court determines that the property owner has substantially but not fully complied with this section, the court shall dismiss the pending action unless the property owner fully complies with the court’s determination within 30 days of the determination.

 

          Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.08(d) (Vernon Supp. 2011).

[2]         Accessed through the University of North Texas Libraries, The Portal to Texas History, http://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth6733 (last accessed February 28, 2012).