Mekhail v. Duncan-Jackson Mortuary, Inc.
[…] App.—Tyler 1996, no writ).  This long-standing practice weighs in favor of not strictly construing the requirements of the statute and, instead, of weighing multiple factors to determine whether the payment was sufficient to avoid “seriously hinder[ing] the legislature’s purpose in imposing the requirement.”  See J.C. Evans Constr., 4 S.W.3d at 451.

Second, the statute acknowledges and provides for certain ambiguity in the amount that must be paid.  In order to redeem property under the statute, the property owner must pay, among other things, “costs on the property.”  Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 34.21(a), (b)(1), (c).  Costs are defined to include “the amount reasonably spent by the purchaser for maintaining, preserving, and safekeeping the property.”  Id. § 34.21(g)(2)(A).  A determination of what constitutes an “amount reasonably spent by the purchaser” can be a disputed and subjective determination.  Moreover, it is not information that will always be readily available to the original owner.