James Larue Harralson v. State
[…] See Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319, 99 S. Ct. at 2789.

Harralson also complains about the proof of the golf cart’s value.  The Penal Code establishes how the value of stolen property is to be determined for the purpose of a theft offense.  Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.08 (West 2011).  Under the Penal Code, value is either “(1) the fair market value of the property or service at the time and place of the offense; or (2) if the fair market value of the property cannot be ascertained, the cost of replacing the property within a reasonable time after the theft.”  Id.  John White testified that his golf cart was distinctive.  He said, “It’s the only one in the whole campground that looks like it does because I’ve custom-built a lot of it myself.”