Billy Henderson Rodgers v. State
[…] Crim. App. 2003) (quotation omitted). “The conviction of an accused person while he is legally incompetent violates due process.” Id. “Thus, to protect a criminal defendant’s constitutional rights, a trial court must inquire into the accused’s mental competence once the issue is sufficiently raised.” Id. “These due process standards are built into” the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Id. Under the code, an accused is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(b) (West 2006). “A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a reasonable -2- 04-11-00536-CR degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.” Id. art. 46B.003(a). This standard focuses on “the defendant’s present ability.” Montoya v. State, 291 S.W.3d 420, 425 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (emphasis in original).