Christopher Morice v. Equity Residential Management, LLC, as Successor to Equity Residential Properties Management Corp
[…] See Fairmont Supply Co. v. Hooks Indus., Inc., 177 S.W.3d 529, 535 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, pet. denied) (applying Pennsylvania law to award of attorney’s fees in breach of contract case where contract contained choice-of-law provision providing for application of  Pennsylvania law).  Morice maintains that he is entitled to attorney’s fees under either New York Real Property Law § 234 or New York’s Shindler exception to the American Rule.  See Shindler v. Lamb, 211 N.Y.S.2d 762, 765 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1959).

a.    Section 234

New York Real Property Law § 234 provides in relevant part:

Whenever a lease of residential property shall provide that in any action or summary proceeding the landlord may recover attorneys’ fees and/or expenses incurred as the result of the failure of the tenant to perform any covenant or agreement contained in such lease, or that amounts paid by the landlord therefor shall be paid by the tenant as additional rent, there shall be implied in such lease a covenant by the landlord to pay to the tenant the reasonable attorneys’ fees and/or expenses incurred by the tenant as the result of the failure of the landlord to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the lease or in the successful defense of any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant arising out of the lease . . .

 

N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 234 (McKinney 2011).  Section 234 thus allows a successful tenant to claim reasonable attorney’s fees if the lease agreement affords similar relief to the landlord.