Somchai Saramanee and Andrew Terrell Boggess v. Town of Northlake
[…] JUSTICE

 

PANEL:  DAUPHINOT, WALKER, and MCCOY, JJ.

 

DELIVERED:  March 17, 2011



[1]See Tex. R. App. P. 47.4.

[2]See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021(1) (Vernon 2011) (waiving a governmental unit’s immunity for injuries and damages arising from the use or operation of a motor vehicle).

[3]See id. § 101.021(2) (waiving immunity for damages resulting from the use or condition of tangible property).

[4]State v. Lueck, 290 S.W.3d 876, 880 (Tex. 2009).

[5]Reata Constr. Corp. v. City of Dallas, 197 S.W.3d 371, 374 (Tex. 2006).

[6]Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021(1).

[7]Id. § 101.025(a) (“Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.”).

[8]Pakdimounivong v. City of Arlington, 219 S.W.3d 401, 407 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, pet. denied).

[9]City of Fort Worth v. Robinson, 300 S.W.3d 892, 895 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009, no pet.).

[10]City of Arlington v. Randall, 301 S.W.3d 896, 906 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009, pet. filed).