Damon Lee Wood v. Coastal Bend College and Sandra Garza
[…] App.-Dallas, march 25, 1999, no pet. h.).



(Emphases in original.) Wood also argues that governmental immunity for school districts, including this junior college district, has been waived by section 11.151 of the Texas Education Code. See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 11.151 (Vernon 2006).

1. The College

Challenging the College's immunity, Wood refers us to section 130.001 of the education code, which provides for the creation and governance of public junior college districts. See id. § 130.001 (Vernon 2002). Wood argues that through section 11.151 of the education code immunity for such districts has been waived. See id. § 11.151(a).

Section 11.151(a) provides the following: "The trustees of an independent school district constitute a body corporate and in the name of the district may acquire and hold real and personal property, sue and be sued, and receive bequests and donations or other moneys or funds coming legally into their hands." Id. (emphasis added). Although section 11.151(a) includes the "sue and be sued" language, the supreme court has explained that "[w]hen an entity's organic statute provides that the entity may 'sue and be sued,' the phrase in and of itself does not mean that immunity to suit is waived."