Damon Lee Wood v. Coastal Bend College and Sandra Garza
[…] Id. (citing Tex. Dep't of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 226 (Tex. 2004); Tex. Natural Res. Conservation Comm'n v. IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 855 (Tex. 2002)).

"Governmental immunity protects political subdivisions of the State from lawsuits for damages." Harris County Hosp. Dist. v. Tomball Reg'l Hosp., 283 S.W.3d 838, 843 (Tex. 2009). The College is a governmental unit organized under section 130 of the Texas Education Code through a "Junior College District" and is a political subdivision of the state. See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. §§ 130.001-.211 (Vernon 2002); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.001(3)(A) & (B) (Vernon 2005) (defining "[g]overnmental unit" as "this state and all the several agencies of government that collectively constitute the government of this state" and as "a political subdivision of this state, including any . . . junior college district").



III. Discussion

A. Waiver of Immunity By Failing to Raise Defense