NUMBER 13-09-121-CR
[…] members in the Valley regularly associated in the commission of criminal activities such
as drug trafficking, murder, kidnaping, and extortion. Appellant’s ex-wife testified appellant
was a Mexican Mafia member in November 2003. The evidence showed that the other
persons who took part in Chavez’s murder were either prospects or ranking officers in the
Mexican Mafia. Thus, a rational jury could conclude that appellant was a member of a
criminal street gang at the time of Chavez’s murder. See TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 71.01(d)
(defining “criminal street gang” as “three or more persons having a common identifying sign
or symbol or an identifiable leadership who continuously or regularly associate in the
10
commission of criminal activities”).
b. Sufficiency of the Evidence to Show Appellant Murdered Chavez
A rational jury could have determined the following from the evidence that: (1)
Padilla ordered Chavez’s murder; (2) appellant held Chavez while Solis strangled her, and