NUMBER 13-09-121-CR
[…] of proof, or unnecessarily restrict the State’s theories of liability, and adequately describes
the particular offense for which the defendant was tried.’” Villarreal v. State, 286 S.W.3d
321, 327 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (quoting Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1997)).
A person commits the offense of engaging in organized criminal activity “if, with the
intent to establish, maintain, or participate . . . as a member of a criminal street gang, the
8
person commits or conspires to commit . . . murder.” TEX . PENAL CODE ANN . § 71.02(a)-
(a)(1). Section 71.01(d) defines a “criminal street gang” as “three or more persons having
a common identifying sign or symbol or an identifiable leadership who continuously or
regularly associate in the commission of criminal activities.” Id. § 71.01(d) (Vernon 2003).
“Conspires to commit” means that:
a person agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of them
engage in conduct that would constitute the offense and that person and one
or more of them perform an overt act in pursuance of the agreement. An