No. 04-11-00629-CV
[…] -2-
04-11-00629-CV
DISCUSSION
On appeal, appellants assert the trial court erred in denying their motions to transfer
venue from Maverick County to Bexar County. However, as a threshold issue, we must first
determine whether this court’s appellate jurisdiction is properly invoked. Appellees argue this
appeal must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction in accordance with section 15.064 of the Texas
Civil Practice and Remedies Code (“the Code”). See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§ 15.064 (West 2002). In response, appellants argue this court has interlocutory jurisdiction
pursuant to section 15.003(b) and (c) of the Code. See id. § 15.003(b)–(c) (West Supp. 2011).
Generally, interlocutory appeal is unavailable from a trial court’s determination of a
venue question. Id. § 15.064(a) (“The court shall determine venue questions from the pleadings
and affidavits. No interlocutory appeal shall lie from the determination.”). Consequently, a
party normally must wait until a final judgment occurs to appeal an erroneous ruling regarding
venue. Id. § 15.064(b); Surgitek, Bristol-Myers Corp. v. Abel, 997 S.W.2d 598, 601 (Tex. 1999);
Elec. Data Sys. Corp. v. Pioneer Elecs. (USA) Inc., 68 S.W.3d 254, 257 (Tex.