No. 04-11-00629-CV
[…] venue. Id. § 15.064(b); Surgitek, Bristol-Myers Corp. v. Abel, 997 S.W.2d 598, 601 (Tex. 1999);
Elec. Data Sys. Corp. v. Pioneer Elecs. (USA) Inc., 68 S.W.3d 254, 257 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth
2002, no pet.).
On the other hand, when a case involves multiple plaintiffs, wherein plaintiffs are
included by joinder, intervention, because the lawsuit was begun by more than one plaintiff, or
otherwise, section 15.003 establishes a limited right of interlocutory appeal to contest a trial
court’s venue determination. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.003(b)–(c); Abel, 997 S.W.2d
at 601; Elec. Data Sys. Corp., 68 S.W.3d at 257. Subsection (b) of section 15.003 “allows an
interlocutory appeal of a trial court’s determination that (1) a plaintiff did or did not
independently establish proper venue, or (2) a plaintiff that did not independently establish
proper venue did or did not establish the four requirements of subsection (a).” Sw. Bell Tel. Co.
-3-
04-11-00629-CV
v. Superior Payphones, Ltd., No. 13-05-661-CV, 2006 WL 417423, at *2 (Tex. App—Corpus
Christi Feb. 23, 2006, pet. dism’d); see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 15.003(b).