No. 04-11-00629-CV
[…] Brunkenhoefer, No. 09-03-
492 CV, 2004 WL 256836, at *3 (Tex. App.—Beaumont Feb. 12, 2004, no pet.). Similarly, the
record does not demonstrate the trial court realigned the parties so as to make McCaskill and the
Viescas multiple plaintiffs.
We conclude the Viescas’ cross-claim did not transform them into “plaintiffs” because
they were sued by McCaskill and brought their cross-claim in the same capacities—individually
as legal heirs and as personal representatives of Karla’s estate. As such, venue for their cross-
claim is established in section 15.062(a) of the Code which reads, “Venue of the main action
shall establish venue of a counterclaim, cross claim, or third-party claim properly joined under
the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure or any applicable statute.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
§ 15.062(a). Thus, jurisdiction of this court to hear the interlocutory appeal was not invoked
under section 15.003(c). Accordingly, we hold we do not have jurisdiction over this appeal.
CONCLUSION