COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The trial court ordered that each of Wise’s sentences run consecutively. This appeal followed.
III. Suppression
In his first point, Wise argues that the trial court erred by denying his motion to suppress, contending that the facts recited in the search warrant affidavit “were insufficient from the totality of the circumstances” to show probable cause for seizing the computers at his house.
A. Standard of Review
A search warrant cannot issue unless it is based on probable cause as determined from the four corners of an affidavit. U.S. Const. amend. IV; Tex. Const. art. I, § 9; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.01(b) (Vernon Supp. 2010) (“A sworn affidavit . . . establishing probable cause shall be filed in every instance in which a search warrant is requested.”); Nichols v. State, 877 S.W.2d 494, 497 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1994, pet. ref’d). When reviewing a magistrate’s decision to issue a warrant, we apply a highly deferential standard in keeping with the constitutional preference for a warrant. Rodriguez v. State, 232 S.W.3d 55, 60 (Tex. Crim.