02-10-259-CV
[…] Thus, CTL appears to argue that it was at least entitled to a ruling on the sufficiency of the Hillhouse certificate as to that newly asserted claim.  But, the version of the statute in effect for this case requires only that the plaintiff file a certificate of merit (also called an affidavit) with the plaintiff’s “complaint.”  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 150.002(a).  As previously discussed, the certificate is required to set forth specifically “at least one negligent act, error, or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim.”  Id.  A defendant is not required to file “an answer to the complaint and affidavit until 30 days after the filing of such affidavit.”  Id. § 150.002(c).