Juan Garcia v. Azz Incorporation
[…] App.—Dallas 2006, no pet.) (“If the defendant’s motion and summary judgment evidence establish its right to judgment as a matter of law, the burden then shifts to the party opposing the motion to raise a genuine issue of material fact or show the defendant’s legal position is unsound.”).

B.   Applicable Law

1.     The Act’s Exclusive Remedy Provision

“The Texas Workers’ Compensation Act is the exclusive remedy for work-related injuries with the exception of intentional injury.”  Reed Tool Co. v. Copelin, 689 S.W.2d 404, 406 (Tex. 1985); See Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.001(a) (“Recovery of workers’ compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by workers’ compensation insurance coverage . . . .”).  The exclusive remedy provision is an affirmative defense that the defendant must plead and prove.  See Exxon Corp. v. Perez, 842 S.W.2d 629, 63031 (Tex 1992).