Opinion issued February 16, 2012
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.004(a), (c) (Vernon Supp. 2011), § 14.006(f) (Vernon 2002); Scott, 209 S.W.3d at 265. If the claim is subject to the grievance system established by Government Code section 501.008, the inmate shall file with the court (1) an affidavit or unsworn declaration stating the date that the grievance was filed and the date the written decision was received by the inmate and (2) a copy of the grievance system’s written decision. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005(a) (Vernon 2002); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 501.008(a) (Vernon 2004) (“A remedy provided by the grievance system is the exclusive administrative remedy available to an inmate for a claim for relief against the [Department of Criminal Justice] that arises while the inmate is housed in a facility operated by the department or under contract with the department . . . .”).
“A court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate received the written decision from the grievance system.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005(b) (emphasis added); Wallace v. Tex.