Opinion issued February 16, 2012
[…] [4] The record contains a discrepancy regarding the date that Shamblin allegedly received notice of the denial of his Step Two grievance. His unsworn declaration relating to his previous filings stated that he received notice on “April 20–22, 2010.” In his motion to reinstate, however, he averred that he received notice on April 27, 2010.
[5] We also note that Shamblin originally filed suit in a court that had subject-matter jurisdiction over his claim and in the county of proper venue. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 27.031(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2011) (providing that justice court has original jurisdiction over “civil matters in which exclusive jurisdiction is not in the district or county court and in which the amount in controversy is not more than $10,000, exclusive of interest”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.