Opinion issued February 16, 2012
[…] This is not a situation in which Shamblin originally filed suit within the limitations period in the “wrong” court.
[6] Because we conclude that the trial court correctly determined that Shamblin did not timely file suit in the district court, we need not address Shamblin’s second issue—that the trial court abused its discretion in dismissing the suit because the suit has an arguable basis in law or fact. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.005(b) (Vernon 2002) (“A court shall dismiss a claim if the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system.”) (emphasis added).
[7] Shamblin did not raise, in his motion to reinstate, the arguments that: (1) section 14.005(b) denied him his right of access to the courts; (2) section 14.005(b) violated his substantive due process rights; and (3) Chapter 14 constituted an impermissible “special law.”