Opinion issued February 16, 2012
[…] [5] We also note that Shamblin originally filed suit in a court that had subject-matter jurisdiction over his claim and in the county of proper venue. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 27.031(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2011) (providing that justice court has original jurisdiction over “civil matters in which exclusive jurisdiction is not in the district or county court and in which the amount in controversy is not more than $10,000, exclusive of interest”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 14.002(a) (Vernon 2002) (providing that Chapter 14 applies to indigent inmate suits brought in “district, county, justice of the peace, or small claims court”); id. § 15.019(a) (Vernon 2002) (“[A]n action that accrued while the plaintiff was housed in a facility operated by or under contract with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice shall be brought in the county in which the facility is located.”). This is not a situation in which Shamblin originally filed suit within the limitations period in the “wrong” court.