David Goad v. Zuehl Airport Flying Community Owners Association, Inc.
[…] Id.; TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(c). The nonmovant has no burden to respond to the motion unless the movant met its burden to conclusively establish all elements of its cause of action or defense. M.D. Anderson Hosp. & Tumor Inst. v. Willrich, 28 S.W.3d 22, 23 (Tex. 2000). Chapter 11 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides a mechanism for a defendant to have a plaintiff declared a vexatious litigant. Specifically, section 11.051 provides “the defendant may, on or before the 90th day after the date the defendant files the original answer or makes a special appearance, move the court for an order: (1) determining that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant; and (2) requiring the plaintiff to furnish security.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. §11.051 (West 2002).