No. 04-11-00337-CV
[…] percent may be granted an exemption from taxation for property valued at up to $7,500. A veteran
having a disability rating of not less than 50 percent but less than 70 percent may be granted an
exemption from taxation for property valued at up to $10,000. A veteran who has a disability
rating of 70 percent or more, or a veteran who has a disability rating of not less than 10 percent
and has attained the age of 65, or a disabled veteran whose disability consists of the loss or loss of
- 10 -
04-11-00337-CV
§ 2(b)’s use of “may” grants discretion to the legislature in determining whether to enact statutes
exempting property owned by disabled veterans from taxation. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
§ 311.016 (West 2005) (“The following constructions apply unless the context in which the word
or phrase appears necessarily requires a different construction or unless a different construction
is expressly provided by statute: (1) ‘May’ creates discretionary authority or grants permission or
a power. . . .”); Alexander Shren-Yee Cheng v. Zhaoya Wang, 315 S.W.3d 668, 672 (Tex. App.—
Dallas 2010, no pet.) (“When the term ‘may’ is used in a statute it indicates the provision is
discretionary, not mandatory.”) (citing Hardy v. Marsh, 170 S.W.3d 865, 870-71 (Tex. App.—
Texarkana 2005, no pet.)).