No. 04-11-00337-CV
[…] creation of a vested property right in service-connected disabled veterans, to be implemented by
the Legislature.” In essence, the Seguins argue that once Bobby Seguin initially qualified for the
disabled veteran tax exemption in 1984, he secured a vested right to this tax exemption in
perpetuity – a “right” that could never be disturbed.
We first note that the Seguins cite no case standing for the principle that a tax exemption
like the disabled veteran tax exemption is a vested property right. We further note that article
VIII, § 2(b) has discretionary language; it provides that “[t]he legislature may, by general law,
exempt property owned by a disabled veteran or by the surviving spouse and surviving minor
children of a disabled veteran.” 3 TEX. CONST. art. 8, § 2(b) (emphasis added). Article VIII,
3
The rest of Subsection (b) provides the following:
A disabled veteran is a veteran of the armed services of the United States who is classified as
disabled by the Veterans’ Administration or by a successor to that agency or by the military
service in which the veteran served. A veteran who is certified as having a disability of less than
10 percent is not entitled to an exemption. A veteran having a disability rating of not less than 10
percent but less than 30 percent may be granted an exemption from taxation for property valued at
up to $5,000. A veteran having a disability rating of not less than 30 percent but less than 50
percent may be granted an exemption from taxation for property valued at up to $7,500. A veteran
having a disability rating of not less than 50 percent but less than 70 percent may be granted an
exemption from taxation for property valued at up to $10,000. A veteran who has a disability
rating of 70 percent or more, or a veteran who has a disability rating of not less than 10 percent
and has attained the age of 65, or a disabled veteran whose disability consists of the loss or loss of
- 10 -
04-11-00337-CV
§ 2(b)’s use of “may” grants discretion to the legislature in determining whether to enact statutes
exempting property owned by disabled veterans from taxation. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.