No. 04-11-00337-CV
[…] profit schools. Id. According to the Dallas Court of Appeals, the “legislature is empowered to
‘restrict’ this statutory exemption authorized by the constitution and has not ‘enlarged’ it
‘beyond the constitutional confines.’” Id. (citing Dickison v. Woodmen of the World Life Ins.
Soc’y, 280 S.W.2d 315, 317 (Tex. Civ. App.—San Antonio 1955, writ ref’d)). Thus, the court
concluded that the school’s constitutional challenge was not meritorious. Id.
- 14 -
04-11-00337-CV
The Seguins attempt to distinguish Ultrasound by arguing that article VIII, § 2(a), the
constitutional provision at issue in Ultrasound, contains the following specific language: “the
legislature by general law may provide eligibility limitations for the exemption and may impose
sanctions related to the exemption in furtherance of the taxation policy of this subsection.”
However, reading section 2(a) as a whole, this language appears not to relate to the not-for-profit
and for-profit school distinction, but rather to “any property owned by a church or by a strictly
religious society that owns an actual place of religious worship.” Indeed the limiting language
the Seguins point to in section 2(a) precedes the language relating to creating a tax-exempt status
for schools. 4 Further, in Ultrasound, the Dallas Court of Appeals did not rely on such language
4
Article VIII, section 2(a) provides the following:
All occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects within the limits
of the authority levying the tax; but the legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation
public property used for public purposes; actual places of religious worship, also any property
owned by a church or by a strictly religious society for the exclusive use as a dwelling place for
the ministry of such church or religious society, and which yields no revenue whatever to such
church or religious society; provided that such exemption shall not extend to more property than is
reasonably necessary for a dwelling place and in no event more than one acre of land; any
property owned by a church or by a strictly religious society that owns an actual place of religious
worship if the property is owned for the purpose of expansion of the place of religious worship or
construction of a new place of religious worship and the property yields no revenue whatever to
the church or religious society, provided that the legislature by general law may provide eligibility
limitations for the exemption and may impose sanctions related to the exemption in furtherance of
the taxation policy of this subsection; any property that is owned by a church or by a strictly
religious society and is leased by that church or strictly religious society to a person for use as a
school, as defined by Section 11.21, Tax Code, or a successor statute, for educational purposes;
places of burial not held for private or corporate profit; solar or wind-powered energy devices; all
buildings used exclusively and owned by persons or associations of persons for school purposes
and the necessary furniture of all schools and property used exclusively and reasonably necessary
in conducting any association engaged in promoting the religious, educational and physical
development of boys, girls, young men or young women operating under a State or National
organization of like character; also the endowment funds of such institutions of learning and