No. 04-11-00337-CV
[…] must be the same for every taxing unit in which the individual claims the exemption. See id.
§ 11.22(f). Also according to subsection (f), if “an individual” is entitled by subsection (e) to
more than one exemption, he must take the entire aggregated amount against the same property.
See id. Also, “an individual” must designate on his exemption application form the property
against which he takes an exemption under this section. See id. And, finally, subsection (g) states
that “an individual” is not entitled to an exemption by this section unless he is a resident of this
state. See id. § 11.22(g). Considering the statute as a whole, it is clear that the term “individual,”
as used in section 11.22(g), refers to a “disabled veteran,” a “surviving spouse,” and to each of
the “surviving children who is younger than 18 years of age and unmarried.” Indeed, if
subsection (g) did not apply to disabled veterans, then neither would subsection (e), which refers
to disabled veterans, or subsection (f), which is referenced in subsection (a). Thus, subsection
(g)’s residency requirement applies to disabled veterans.