No. 04-11-00337-CV
[…] the doctrine of governmental immunity” and cite Cobb v. Harrington, 190 S.W.2d 709 (Tex.
1945). We need not determine whether governmental immunity bars the Seguins’ claims because
the assumption in the Seguins’ argument is that Amezquita acted without legal authority. Under
the Tax Code, the chief appraiser of the appraisal district administers exemptions, determines an
applicant’s right to an exemption, confirms the person’s current qualification for an exemption,
and investigates the qualification. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.43(a), (c), (h) (West Supp.
- 19 -
04-11-00337-CV
2011); id. § 11.45(a) (West 2008). “If the chief appraiser discovers an exemption that is not
required to be claimed annually has been erroneously allowed in any one of the five preceding
years, the chief appraiser shall add the property or appraised value that was erroneously
exempted for each year to the appraised roll . . . .” TEX. TAX. CODE ANN. § 11.43(i) (West Supp.
2011) (emphasis added), see id. § 25.21 (West 2008). Thus, Amezquita had legal authority to
remove the tax exemption from the Seguins’ property. Further, we note that Amezquita correctly