No. 04-11-00337-CV
[…] Texas residents when first applying for and obtaining the exemption.” (emphasis in original). We
decline to adopt this interpretation of the statute. The fact that subsection (g) follows subsection
(f) in no way indicates that subsection (g) is intended to clarify subsection (f).
The Seguins also argue section 11.43(c) of the Tax Code supports their inception
requirement interpretation. They point to language in section 11.43(c) that states a disabled
veteran need not re-apply each year in order to be entitled to the exemption. Thus, they argue
that a disabled veteran need only meet subsection (g)’s Texas residency requirement when he
first applies for the exemption. We disagree. Section 11.43(c) provides the following:
An exemption provided by Section . . . 11.22 . . ., once allowed need not be
claimed in subsequent years, and except as otherwise provided by Subsection (e),
the exemption applies to the property until it changes ownership or the person’s
qualification for the exemption changes. However, the chief appraiser may require
a person allowed one of the exemptions in a prior year to file a new application to
confirm the person’s current qualification for the exemption by delivering a
written notice that a new application is required, accompanied by an appropriate
application form, to the person previously allowed the exemption.
TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.43(c) (West Supp. 2011). 2 Thus, a disabled veteran allowed an
exemption provided by section 11.22 need not re-apply unless he no longer owns the property or
his “qualification” for the exemption changes. Although “qualification” is not defined in the Tax
2
Although this statute was amended in 2011, the language of the statute did not change in any substantive way