No. 04-11-00337-CV
[…] The District responds that for
purposes of section 11.22, included within the term “individual” is “disabled veteran”. We agree
with the District. In looking at the statute as a whole, it is clear that a “disabled veteran” is a
subset of an “individual.”
The term “individual” refers to “disabled veteran”; “surviving spouse”; and “each of the
individual’s surviving children who is younger than 18 years of age and unmarried.” See TEX.
TAX CODE ANN. § 11.22 (West Supp. 2011) (emphasis added). Subsection (a) and (b) provide
that a “disabled veteran” is entitled to an exemption. See id. § 11.22(a)-(b). Subsection (c) states
that if a “disabled veteran” who is entitled to an exemption by subsection (a) or (b) dies, then the
veteran’s “surviving spouse” (or if there is no surviving spouse, then “each of the veteran’s
surviving children who is younger than 18 years of age and unmarried”) is entitled to the
exemption so long as the spouse remains unmarried. See id. § 11.22(c). Subsection (d) provides
that if an “individual” dies while on active duty as a member of the armed services of the United
1