COURT OF APPEALS
[…] case. See, e.g., Save Our Springs Alliance, Inc. v. City of Dripping Springs, 304
S.W.3d 871, 888–91 (Tex. App.––Austin 2010, pets. denied) (affirming summary
judgment on Open Meetings Act claims). Accordingly, we overrule appellant’s
first issue.
Validation Statute
In her third through fifth issues, Mantos claims the trial court erred by
granting summary judgment on the ground that all of the City’s actions
2
See Diversified Fin. Sys., Inc. v. Hill, Heard, O’Neal, Gilstrap & Goetz,
P.C., 63 S.W.3d 795, 795 (Tex. 2001).
5
complained of in her petition are validated by section 51.003 of the local
government code.3
Section 51.003 of the local government code provides as follows:
(a) A governmental act or proceeding of a municipality is
conclusively presumed, as of the date it occurred, to be valid and to
have occurred in accordance with all applicable statutes and
ordinances if:
(1) the third anniversary of the effective date of the act or
proceeding has expired; and
(2) a lawsuit to annul or invalidate the act or proceeding has
not been filed on or before that third anniversary.
(b) This section does not apply to:
(1) an act or proceeding that was void at the time it occurred;
(2) an act or proceeding that, under a statute of this state or
the United States, was a misdemeanor or felony at the time the act
or proceeding occurred; [or]
....
(4) an ordinance that, at the time it was passed, was
preempted by a statute of this state or the United States, including
Section 1.06 or 109.57, Alcoholic Beverage Code.
Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 51.003 (Vernon 2008).
3
Mantos’s second issue complains that the trial court erred by failing to
sustain her objections to the City’s summary judgment evidence; however,
because our disposition of the third issue would be the same even if the trial