NUMBER 13-09-00620-CV
[…] A N N . § 231.001 (Vernon 2008) (recognizing the Attorney General’s Office as the state’s “Title IV-D agency”),
§§ 231.002(a)(3) (Vernon Supp. 2009) (em powering the Attorney General’s Office to initiate legal actions
pertaining to the parent-child relationship), 231.101(a)(2), (3) (providing that the Attorney General’s Office m ay
provide services to determ ine paternity and establish child support and m edical support), 231.202 (listing
various fees that the Attorney General’s Office is responsible for paying; the list is silent with respect to the
costs of appellate review), § 231.204 (Vernon 2008) (providing that the Attorney General’s Office m ay not be
charged for “a filing fee or other costs payable to a clerk of an appellate court”).
4
“Strict compliance with the rules for service of citation [must] affirmatively appear on
the record in order for a default judgment to withstand direct attack.” Primate Constr., Inc.
v. Silver, 884 S.W.2d 151, 152 (Tex. 1994). Failure to comply with the rules governing