Diego Rodriguez-Escobar, M.D. v. Michael Allen Goss, Steven Lynn Goss, and Timothy Lee Goss, Individually and as Representatives of the Estate of Beverly Goss
[…] necessary restraint, is also dependent on the psychiatrist’s determination of the extent of
the mental illness and dangerousness the illness causes.
39
Dr. Escobar does not point to any evidence in the record that establishes otherwise.
Nor does Dr. Escobar address any of the factors that the supreme court listed in Kassen.
For all these reasons, we hold that there was simply no evidence that Dr. Escobar
exercised anything but medical discretion, and he is therefore not entitled to reversal on
this basis.
Dr. Escobar further argues that he is entitled to immunity under section 571.019(b)
of the Texas Health and Safety Code, which provides:
(b) A physician performing a medical examination and providing
information to the court in a court proceeding held under this subtitle
or providing information to a peace officer to demonstrate the
necessity to apprehend a person under Chapter 573 is considered an
officer of the court and is not liable for the examination or testimony
when acting without malice.
TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN . § 571.019(b) (Vernon 2003). That provision, however,
only applies if a physician provides information to the court in a court proceeding or
provides information to a peace officer—it protects the physician from being sued for
defamation based on his testimony, not his medical malpractice in the examination itself.
See, e.g., James v. Brown, 637 S.W.2d 914, 917-18 (Tex. 1982). Accordingly, we overrule
Dr.