Concurring opinion issued January 19, 2012
[…] [1] ERISA applies to any employee benefit plan established or maintained by an employer engaged in commerce. See 29 U.S.C. § 1003(a)(1). Severance plans are included within the definition of employee welfare benefit plans. See id. § 1002(1) (defining “employee welfare benefit plan” and “welfare plan” to include, among other things, “any plan, fund, or program . . . established or maintained by an employer . . . to the extent that such plan, fund, or program was established or is maintained for the purpose of providing for its participants . . . benefits in the event of . . . unemployment”); 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(a)(3) (definition of “welfare plan” includes “those plans which provide holiday and severance benefits, and benefits which are similar”).
[2] Nor is the West Gulf Bank Severance schedule the proper basis for analyzing the question of ERISA preemption. The majority’s analysis is simply misplaced to the extent it relies upon Kriendler’s one-page schedule to define the contested severance benefit.