No. 04-10-00324-CV
[…] context or unless such a construction leads to nonsensical or absurd results. FKM P’ship, Ltd. v.
Bd. of Regents of Univ. of Houston Sys., 255 S.W.3d 619, 633 (Tex. 2008); see also Fleming
Foods of Tex., Inc. v. Rylander, 6 S.W.3d 278, 284 (Tex. 1999). When we interpret a code
enacted by the legislature, we read words and phrases in context and construe them according to
the rules of grammar and common usage. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.011(a) (West 2005);
Jones v. State, 175 S.W.3d 927, 930 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2005, no pet.).
-6-
04-10-00324-CV
Neither section 263.007 nor section 272.001 requires the public notice include a reference
to the statute authorizing the sale. Furthermore, section 263.007 subsection (f) provides “[t]he
procedure authorized by this section is an alternative procedure to the procedure authorized by
Section 272.001.” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 263.007 (West Supp. 2010). The El Paso court
of appeals examined these two sections and concluded:
Section 272.001(a) provides the requirements for a valid sale of real property to
the general public through a sealed bid procedure by units of local government in